Central PA Music Awards 2023 Winner HONEYPUMP

 

 

 

Rock Out With Central PA’s Best Cover Band

The honey is flowing! Central PA Music Awards just awarded us Best Cover Band of the Year. Thank you Central PA Rockers! We love you!

With over 45 categories, 350 fellow nominess, and in a region as big as the Central PA Music Award covers, this is cool. We owe you one – and you’ll get it onstage every night, we promise!

Go support all the live music out there, and keep hitting up our site for the new gigs near you.

Thanks again to all – HoneyPump

 

Badge for Central Pa Best Band
Stephanie Casey

Stephanie Casey

Lead Singer - Keyboards

Rit Casey

Rit Casey

Lead Guitar - Vocals

Ray Wright

Ray Wright

Drums - Vocals

Jim Gordon

Jim Gordon

Bass Guitar - Vocals

Joel Dillworth

Sound Engineer

Central PA Music Awards

2023 Nominees and Winners from their site.

*Winners are denoted in bold italics.*

 

Best Cover Band

Honeypump

The Famous

Hot & Dangerous

Katz22

LeadFoot

Luv Gods

Midnite Riot

Run for Cover

Smooth Like Clyde

Vertigo Vultures

Album/EP release

D-Bo – Supervillain 

Dinosaurs in Paris – Holding Out for Someday

Sarah Fiore – Matter of Time

The Frost Duo – Play Nice

If Not for Me – Eulogy 

Lyndhurst – Between the Here and Everywhere

Medusa’s Disco – self titled

Nick Andrew Staver – Rust Don’t Shine

Cody Tyler – Stare Your Demons Down

Vincent Yarnell – As Soon As Things Get Good

 

Song of the Year

“Break the Cycle” – LOE Badgett (feat. Alonda Rich)

“War” – Eternal Frequency

“First” – Olivia Farabaugh

“Blood” – Gun Metal Gray

“Crash Into Me” – JAKE!

“The Very Best of Me” – Corinna Joy

“A Home for the Holidays” – Peter Rogan

“Quicksand Sinking” – Hunter Root

“First Time” – Garrett Shultz

“The Burnout” – Valerian Sun

 

Best Female Vocalist

Marisa Dawson – DMC Duo

LeahBeth Evans – The Frost Duo

Erica Honeycutt – Hot & Dangerous

Shelby Nelson – The Famous

Gillian Smith

 

Best Male Vocalist

Devix

Phil Freeman – Small Town Titans

Derek Henry – Observe the 93rd

Cody Tyler – Cody Tyler & Gyspy Convoy

James Wolpert – Valerian Sun

 

Best Songwriter

Sarah Fiore

Conrad Fisher

Corinna Joy

Hunter Root

Cody Tyler

Vincent Yarnell

 

Best Acoustic Duo

Blessing & Fowler

Burden of Proof

DANDY

DMC Duo

Tht Grl

 

Best Female Artist 

Suzi Brown

Keri Edwards

Sarah Fiore

Beka Jones

Marrisa Porter

Casey Walton

 

Best Male Artist 

Shine Delphi

Devix

Dr. Nyce

Matt Jameson

Marshall Stone

Wynton Existing

 

Best Variety/Dance

Central City Orchestra

Collinsville Discount Band

Downtown Sound

PopScotch

The Uptown Band

 

Best Folk Band/Artist

Tanner Bingaman

Big Sky Quartet

Cumberland Honey

The Gregorys

Intentional Walk

Jake!

Public Disco Porch

The Sorters

The Wild Hymns

Vincent Yarnell

 

Best Pop Artist/Band

Annie Elise

Jon Garcia & the Hopeless Romantics

Ethan Larsh

Nearly York

Brenden Starr

 

Best Hip-Hop/Rap Artist

Cordell

LOE Badgett

LumberJack Blackston

Ms. Diva 

Worldwide LAU

 

Best R&B Artist

Terrell Brown

D-Bo

Alonda Rich

Melissa Wilson

Winter Parks

 

Best Punk Band

The A-Nots

Blind Accuracy

Ford the River

Lyndhurst

The Snipped

 

Best Rock Band

Ben Ginder Group 

Carousel Kings

Cold Spring Union

Drew & the Blue

Flapjack Jones & the Bender Brohs 

Jon Smith’s Voyages

Medusa’s Disco 

Observe the 93rd

Six Bar Break

Two Dollar Horse

 

Best Alt Rock Band

The After Hours

Hot Dad Calendar

Lives Lost

Number of the Sun

Rascal Revival

 

Best Hard Rock Band

Coal

Dinosaurs in Paris

Eternal Frequency

Small Town Titans

Valerian Sun

 

Best Metal Band

The Art of Deception

Brotality

Evil Like You

Feltsideout

If Not for Me

Lasciate

Nail Bite

Promise Breaker

Suicide Puppets

Traverse the Abyss

 

Best Tribute Band

The Cretins

Crippled But Free

Dead!

Maiden America

Mighty River Band

Nicks in Time

Penntera

Shea Quinn’s The Band Who Sold the World

Solar Federation

Stricken

 

Best Country Band

American Wild

Bobby Law and The Late Show

Buckskin Whiskey

Chasin Whiskey

Chris Woodward & Shindiggin’ 

Cody Tyler & Gypsy Convoy

Fast Lane

Grant Bryan Band

Hometown Strangers

Jess Zimmerman Band

 

Best Female Country Artist

Devon Beck

Kendal Conrad

Olivia Farabaugh

Dezzie Renae

Corina Rose

Gillian Smith

 

Best Male Country Artist

Shane Fregm

Jake Mach

Nathan Merovich

RJ Moody

JJ Rupp

Sam Schmidthuber

 

Best Alt Country Band/Artist

The Heartstrings

The Jacks

Ma’am

Nick Andrew Staver

Tractor Jerry & the Mud Bucket

 

Best Bluegrass Band

Canaan’s Land

Colebrook Road

Dead Horse Revival

Seldom Said No

Stone House Breakdown

 

Best Jazz Band/Artist

The Frost Duo

Teen Town

Very Fine Gentlemen

The Wave Quartet

YAM YAM 

 

Best Blues Band

Bobby Gentilo

Nate Myers & the Aces

Gabe Stillman

Switch Fu

Benjamin Vo

 

Best Blues Rock Band

Skyla Burrell Band

Drew Cooke

Dustin Douglas & the Electric Gentlemen

Six Whiskey Revival

Soul Miners Union

 

Best Funk Band

AMFM: Andy Mowatt’s Frequency Movement

Funktion

Heads or Tails Experience

Ralph Real and the Family Jam

Soul Solution

 

Best NEW Band/Artist

Beautiful Divide

Bobby Gentilo

The Highway Boys

Cody Ross Smith

Evil Like You

 

Best Youth Artist

Noah Gibney

Carmine Gontz

Addi Grace

Carsyn Kinneman

Faith Noel

 

Best Youth Band

Before the End

Kopper & Kash

The Pines

Small Town Troubadours

Sweet Desire

 

Best Children’s Music Artist

Steven Courtney

Mark DeRose

Mr. Music

Phredd

Holly Serio

 

*Best World Music Band/Artist

Celtic Wood & Wires

Angel Dweh

Hold Fast

Kilmaine Saints

Emmanuel Nsingani

 

*Best LIVE Music Venue

The Englewood

HMAC

Lovedraft’s Brewing Co.

Mickey’s Black Box 

XL LIVE 

 

*Best Music Photography

Frances Axsmith

Doctor D Photography

Chris Rider

Rock Documented

Erin Servey

 

*Best Music Videography

Backyard Productions

GK Visual

JBAW Productions

Moving Audio Imagery

Nesmith Films

 

*Best Instrument Shop

BCR Music & Sound

Creter Guitar Shop

Dale’s Drum Shop

Nystrum Guitars

Tone Tailors

 

*Best Music Lessons

Rod Goelz

KMAC

Menchey Music Service

The Perfect 5th Musical Arts Center

Brandon Reece 

 

*Best Recording Studio

Atrium Audio

Full Tilt Productions

Green Room Recording Studio

Progressive Enterprises Sound Studios

Thornwall Studios

 

*Best DJ/Producer:

Bluhtii (Vance Stehman)

Durty Loose (Robert Ritenour)

Gorilla Smack (Mike Frank)

Humandala (Chris Simmens)

Silent Phocus (Nate Baldari)

 

*Best Local Music Podcast

Darker with Daniel

Hangin’ with N8 the Drummer

The Story

 

*Instrumental Album of the Year:

Double Keyed – Midwinter’s Gift (Christmas)

Tony Wayne – The Masque of the Red Death

Keith Randall – I Feel It Too

Mary-Grace Autumn Lee – Eyre

The Depth Beneath Us – self titled

 

 

2022 SPOT Award WINNERS

  

Cover Song of the Year: “Twilight Zone” – Suicide Puppets featuring

Best LIVE Audio Recording: Munck Music

Best Audio/Visual: Hershey A/V Solutions

Best Classical/Crossover: Double Keyed
Best Classical Guitarist: Michael Curry

Iron Man/Woman Award: John Rossey / Casey Walton

Best Patriotic Artist: Dave Bray USA

Best Holiday Album: Joy to the Burg

Best Acoustic Trio: Rivers

Best Appalachian Music: Shrimp Ryan’s Jig Band

Best Americana Artist: Kevin Neidig

LIVE Sound Engineer of Note – Keith Barshinger

Best Youth Instrumentalist: Alex Warner

IMPACT Award: Chubediah 

Best Social Media/Marketing: Eternal Frequency/Mindtrip Media

Best Music influencer: Kendal Conrad

 

*denotes that the award will be announced during the red-carpet experience (before the ceremony begins)!

join the party

Get the latest gig news and more. Like our FB page!